All the results as they come in for the clubs of North and Mid Wales.
If you see any errors or omissions in the following list, it would be appreciated if you could either text the details to 07713 514 375 or email to gwcymru1@aol.com - many thanks
Team | P | W | D | L | Pts |
Merthyr | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 20 |
Bedwas | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 18 |
Pontypridd | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 14 |
Ebbw Vale | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 12 |
RGC 1404 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
Aberavon | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Llandovery | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
Carm Quins | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 |
Dragons U16 v Scotland Blues U16 at Parc Eirias = 5pm kick off
RGC U16 v Scotland Reds U16 at Parc Eirias - 7pm kick off
WRU National League Placings:
National League placings will be decided on the basis of League points gained during the season. Where teams have gained equal numbers of League points, the team with the most wins shall be given preference. If the number of wins is equal then the Club having recorded the most tries in the Season shall be given preference. If the number of tries is equal the points ‘for’ shall be divided by the points ‘against’ and the team with the highest factor shall be declared to have the better record.
North Wales Division One
Bethesda 8 v Bala 32 +1
Caernarfon 67 +1 v Bro Ffestiniog 7
COBRA 19 v Ruthin 5
Llandudno 20 +1 v Pwllheli 27 +1
Mold 88 +1 v Abergele 5
Nant Conwy 122 +1 v Colwyn Bay 0
Team | P | W | D | L | Pts |
Nant Conwy | 19 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 86 |
Pwllheli | 18 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 83 |
Caernarfon | 19 | 15 | 1 | 3 | 72 |
Bala | 18 | 13 | 0 | 5 | 66 |
Llandudno | 20 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 50 |
Mold | 19 | 9 | 0 | 10 | 45 |
Bro Ffestiniog | 20 | 9 | 0 | 11 | 44 |
Colwyn Bay | 20 | 8 | 0 | 12 | 36 |
Bethesda | 21 | 7 | 0 | 14 | 35 |
Ruthin | 21 | 6 | 0 | 15 | 33 |
COBRA | 21 | 6 | 0 | 15 | 28 |
Abergele | 20 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 5 |
North Wales Division Two
Denbigh 40 +1 v Llanidloes 22
Dolgellau 37 +1 v Shotton Steel 18
Harlech 26 v Wrexham 34 +1
Llangollen 30 +2 v Llangefni 36 +1
Team | P | W | D | L | Pts |
Llangefni | 9 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 38 |
Denbigh | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 34 |
Dolgellau | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 31 |
Llanidloes | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 24 |
Wrexham | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 23 |
Shotton Steel | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 19 |
Llangollen | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 10 |
Harlech | 9 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 |
Please note that the above league (Division 2 North) requires ratification by the Welsh Rugby Union.
North Wales Division Three North East
Flint 74 +1 v Rhosllanerchrugog 5
Newtown 34 +1 v Welshpool 7
Team | P | W | D | L | Pts |
Newtown | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 39 |
Machynlelth | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 38 |
Welshpool | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 29 |
Flint | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 20 |
Rhos | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | -16 |
North Wales Division Three North West
Holyhead 18 +1 v Benllech 20
Menai Bridge 16 v Rhyl 34 +1
Team | P | W | D | L | Pts |
Rhyl | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 37 |
Menai Bridge | 11 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 34 |
Bangor | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 30 |
Benllech | 11 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 15 |
Holyhead | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | -11 |
North East Counties 2nd XV League
Wrexham 2nds v Ruthin 2nds - POSTPONED
Gwynedd Districts 2nd XV League
Nant Conwy 2nds 103 v Caernarfon 2nds 7
Women's Fixture
Llangollen Ladies 21 v Welshpool Ladies 20
North Wales Youth Division One
Caernarfon v Llandudno
Wrexham 17 v Denbigh 17
National League 1 West Central
Builth Wells 15 v Ystalyfera 30
National League 1 West
Waunarlwydd 35 v Aberystwyth 24
National League 3 East D
Tref y Clawdd 12 v Rhayader 3
There are no events to show yet.